Carthage Wrestling brings home two state medalists from state tournament

0
447
Junior Davion King is your state runner-up at the Class 4, 160 lb. MSHSAA Wrestling Championships. Crystal Brown / CNO

COLUMBIA, Mo. — Day three at the MSHSAA Wrestling Championships was a great showing for the Carthage Tiger Wrestling team.  With two wrestlers going for third place and first place, respectively, the atmosphere was charged in preparation for the upcoming matches.

Senior Braxdon Tate, who had lost to Logan Rathjen from Liberty in the quarterfinals the day before, started the day with a match against Aidan Hernandez of Francis Howell Central in the consolation semifinals round.  Hernandez won the match in a 7-1 decision, allowing him to advance to the third-place match.  Tate then faced Tanner Barker of Grain Valley for the fifth-place match, and emerged victorious with a 4-2 decision, and a fifth-place finish at Class 4, 152 lbs. Hernandez finished the tournament in third place over Trey Robinson of Lee’s Summit North (district competitor), and Rathjen finished second to fellow COC and district competitor, Braxton Strick of Ozark – a previous state champion.

Senior Braxdon Tate is your fifth-place finisher at the Class 4, 152 lb. MSHSAA Wrestling Championships. Crystal Brown / CNO
Crystal Brown / CNO

The fifth-place finish fulfilled part of Braxdon’s goals he listed before the district tournament: Make it to the district finals, qualify and place at the State tournament. Tate’s only loss in the district tournament was to the eventual fourth-place state finisher, Robinson from Lee’s Summit North, while his losses at State came to the second and third place finishers.  Class Four, District Three had the 152 lb. champion, fourth and fifth place finishers at the state tournament.

Junior Davion King set his goals for the district and state tournament just as high: Emerge a district champion and place higher than fifth at state.  King did, in fact, win the district tournament, and saw the fulfillment of the last part of his goal with a trip to the state finals Saturday night.

-Advertisement-

As a state finalist himself in 1991, Carthage Head Coach, Kenny Brown, reflected on what it felt like to be in that coveted position.

Crystal Brown / CNO

“It’s literally the best and worst feeling in the world to know that you’re one of the two best wrestlers in your weight class in the entire state.  It’s great knowing that you’re the one responsible  for the outcome of the match, but it’s also terrifying.  As coaches, parents, and teammates, all we can do is prepare them the best way we know how through hard work and support.  I couldn’t be prouder of him and Braxdon, as well.  I know Davion is disappointed that he wasn’t the champion, because, as he previously stated, he “Hates to lose,” but he far surpassed his personal goals for the season.  And I’m pleased to have him back with us another year.”

Carthage wraps up their season with their wrestling banquet on March 10th for wrestlers, coaches, and families.

Here are the Carthage Wrestling Results from the State Wrestling Tournament held in Columbia on 02/17-19/22.

Team Scores

1—Liberty—214.5

2—Seckman—114

3—Staley—92.5

4—Nixa—86

17—Carthage—34

 

Individual Results

Weight—Name—Grade—Tournament Record—Season Record—Placement

 

138—Eli Sneed—12—(1-2)—(35-7)—DNP

Won by decision 8-3 over Landon Rogers—Northwest(Cedar Hill)

Lost by major decision 1-9 to Easton Hilton—Liberty

Lost by fall in 2:58 to Ethan Barr—Hickman

 

145—Grey Petticrew—11—(0-2)—(25-10)—DNP

Lost by decision 3-7 to Gavin Shoulders—Lafayette

Lost by fall in 3:00 to Chris Gibson—Francis Howell

 

152—Braxdon Tate—12—(4-2)—(32-8)—5th

Won by major decision 10-2 over Jeric Gumahin—Ft. Zumwalt South

Lost by decision 2-5 t Logan Rathjen—Liberty

Won by fall in 3:54 over Ethan Vande Ven—Park Hill

Won by decision 7-2 over Drake Jenkins—Seckman

Lost by decision 1-7 to Aidan Hernandez—Francis Howell Central

Won by decision 4-2 over Tanner Barker—Grain Valley

 

160—Davion King—11—(3-1)—(38-5)—2nd

Won by fall in 0:50 over Karl Knaak—Oak Park

Won by decision 5-1 over Austen Wetzel—Battle

Won by decision 7-2 over Peyton Westpfal—Liberty

Lost by fall in 0:50 to Cole Ruble–Seckman