JV and varsity Tiger wrestlers record tournament success

0
489
Carthage JV medalists at the Labette Tournament. Crystal Brown / CNO

This year’s junior varsity tournament at Labette County, KS proved victorious for seven Carthage wrestlers who brought home first place honors. Wyatt Reed (106 lbs.), Jace Nichols (113 lbs.), Danny Lopez-Elias (120 lbs.), Malachi Dougless (132 lbs.), Aydan Nye (132 lbs.), Nelson Cun-Lopez (144 lbs.) and Latrell Abbasi (190 lbs.) finished as champions in their respective brackets.  Nichols, Nye and Abbasi pinned their way through the competition, beating opponents from Iola, Pittsburg, Parsons, Carthage, McDonald County, Columbus, Labette and Caney Valley.  Second place awards went to Denis Velasquez at 106 lbs., Dylan (Michael) Evans at 120 lbs., Douglas Ball at 126 lbs., Steve Serious at 190 lbs. and Alex Revolorio at 215 lbs., while Malakhi Marshall (113), David Pastor-Hernandez (120), Eli Smith (126), Erick Mejia Castro (126), Hector Gomez-Gonzalez (157),  and Jed Fewin (165) finished third.

Labette County JV Tournament Results for Carthage

January 13, 2024

-Advertisement-

JV Boys 106 JV Denis Velasquez’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.0 team points.

Round 1 – Denis Velasquez (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Denis Velasquez (Carthage) won by decision over Trapper Boren (Iola HS) (Dec 8-4)
Round 3 – Wyatt Reed (Carthage) won by decision over Denis Velasquez (Carthage) (Dec 3-1)
JV Boys 106 JV Wyatt Reed’s place is 1st and has scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 – Wyatt Reed (Carthage) won by decision over Trapper Boren (Iola HS) (Dec 4-3)
Round 2 – Wyatt Reed (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Wyatt Reed (Carthage) won by decision over Denis Velasquez (Carthage) (Dec 3-1)
JV Boys 113 JVA Malakhi Marshall’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 – Malakhi Marshall (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Carlos Giovani Jasso (Independence HS) won by decision over Malakhi Marshall (Carthage) (Dec 3-2)
Round 3 – Evan Antoni (Pittsburg HS) won by fall over Malakhi Marshall (Carthage) (Fall 0:49)
JV Boys 113 JVB Jace Nichols’s place is 1st and has scored 6.0 team points.

Round 1 – Jace Nichols (Carthage) won by fall over Muntasir Manzur (Pittsburg HS) (Fall 0:50)
Round 2 – Jace Nichols (Carthage) won by fall over Muntasir Manzur (Pittsburg HS) (Fall 0:55)
JV Boys 120 JVA Dylan (Michael) Evans’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

Round 1 – Dylan (Michael) Evans (Carthage) won by fall over Blake Blevins (Parsons HS) (Fall 1:06)
Round 2 – Dylan (Michael) Evans (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Danny Lopez-Elias (Carthage) won by fall over Dylan (Michael) Evans (Carthage) (Fall 0:55)
JV Boys 120 JVA Danny Lopez-Elias’s place is 1st and has scored 16.0 team points.

Round 1 – Danny Lopez-Elias (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Danny Lopez-Elias (Carthage) won by decision over Blake Blevins (Parsons HS) (Dec 7-1)
Round 3 – Danny Lopez-Elias (Carthage) won by fall over Dylan (Michael) Evans (Carthage) (Fall 0:55)
JV Boys 120 JVB David Pastor-Hernandez’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 – Jakarre Green (Parsons HS) won by decision over David Pastor-Hernandez (Carthage) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2 – David Pastor-Hernandez (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Tyler Koroush (Pittsburg HS) won by decision over David Pastor-Hernandez (Carthage) (Dec 10-4)
JV Boys 126 JVA Olvin Vicente’s place is 4th and has scored 6.0 team points.

Round 1 – Olvin Vicente (Carthage) won by fall over Elijah Marban (Pittsburg HS) (Fall 2:40)
Round 2 – Zayne Al-Bureni (Independence HS) won by decision over Olvin Vicente (Carthage) (Dec 3-1)
Round 3 – Tripp Mathes (Iola HS) won by decision over Olvin Vicente (Carthage) (Dec 7-0)
JV Boys 126 JVB Eli Smith’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 – Eli Smith (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Douglas Ball (Carthage) won by decision over Eli Smith (Carthage) (Dec 7-6)
Round 3 – Amare Brown (Independence HS) won by decision over Eli Smith (Carthage) (Dec 7-0)
JV Boys 126 JVB Douglas Ball’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.0 team points.

Round 1 – Amare Brown (Independence HS) won by decision over Douglas Ball (Carthage) (Dec 4-3)
Round 2 – Douglas Ball (Carthage) won by decision over Eli Smith (Carthage) (Dec 7-6)
Round 3 – Douglas Ball (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
JV Boys 126 JVC Erick Mejia Castro’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 – Brady Ghering (Altamont-Labette County HS) won by decision over Erick Mejia Castro (Carthage) (Dec 12-7)
Round 2 – Erick Mejia Castro (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Gage Short (Girard HS) won by fall over Erick Mejia Castro (Carthage) (Fall 3:26)
JV Boys 132 JVA Malachi Dougless’s place is 1st and has scored 16.0 team points.

Round 1 – Malachi Dougless (Carthage) won by decision over Alex Ludwig (Altamont-Labette County HS) (Dec 8-2)
Round 2 – Malachi Dougless (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Malachi Dougless (Carthage) won by fall over Trenton Lacen (Columbus HS) (Fall 0:42)
JV Boys 132 JVB Aydan Nye’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 – Aydan Nye (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Aydan Nye (Carthage) won by fall over Blane Beery (Parsons HS) (Fall 0:27)
Round 3 – Aydan Nye (Carthage) won by fall over Maxwell Busch (Pittsburg HS) (Fall 1:52)
JV Boys 144 JV Nelson Cun-Lopez’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 – Nelson Cun-Lopez (Carthage) won by fall over Darton Spencer (Altamont-Labette County HS) (Fall 3:10)
Round 2 – Nelson Cun-Lopez (Carthage) won by fall over Manny Ramirez (Altamont-Labette County HS) (Fall 1:55)
Round 3 – Anthony Ocampo (McDonald County) won by decision over Nelson Cun-Lopez (Carthage) (Dec 5-4)
JV Boys 157 JVA Kort Reynolds’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 – Logan Southard (Pittsburg HS) won by fall over Kort Reynolds (Carthage) (Fall 2:47)
Round 2 – Javius Gullick (Independence HS) won by decision over Kort Reynolds (Carthage) (Dec 4-3)
Round 3 – Owen Murphy (Girard HS) won by decision over Kort Reynolds (Carthage) (Dec 9-4)
JV Boys 157 JVB Jr (Hector) Gomez-Gonzalez’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 – Ean DeLaTorre (Iola HS) won by fall over Jr (Hector) Gomez-Gonzalez (Carthage) (Fall 0:42)
Round 2 – Jr (Hector) Gomez-Gonzalez (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Bryson Hiebsch (Independence HS) won by fall over Jr (Hector) Gomez-Gonzalez (Carthage) (Fall 3:00)
JV Boys 165JV/175JVA Hector Escobar’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 – Arian Roe (Independence HS) won by decision over Hector Escobar (Carthage) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2 – Hector Escobar (Carthage) won by decision over Leo Soas (McDonald County) (Dec 5-4)
Round 3 – Bryan Huie (Parsons HS) won by decision over Hector Escobar (Carthage) (Dec 2-1)
JV Boys 165JV/175JVB David Gramajo Paz’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 – Alex Hinspeter (Pittsburg HS) won by fall over David Gramajo Paz (Carthage) (Fall 1:58)
Round 2 – Preston Wry (Altamont-Labette County HS) won by fall over David Gramajo Paz (Carthage) (Fall 0:49)
Round 3 – Cash Romstedt (Columbus HS) won by fall over David Gramajo Paz (Carthage) (Fall 1:35)
JV Boys 165JV/175JVC Jed Fewin’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 – Liam Leadstrom (Girard HS) won by fall over Jed Fewin (Carthage) (Fall 2:36)
Round 2 – Jed Fewin (Carthage) won by fall over Isaias Martinez (McDonald County) (Fall 0:35)
Round 3 – Maximus Goodwin (Pittsburg HS) won by fall over Jed Fewin (Carthage) (Fall 2:21)
JV Boys 190 JVA Steve Serious’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

Round 1 – Steve Serious (Carthage) won by fall over Jt Redd (Pittsburg HS) (Fall 1:26)
Round 2 – Steve Serious (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Joshua Foreman (Independence HS) won by fall over Steve Serious (Carthage) (Fall 1:46)
JV Boys 190 JVC Latrell Abbasi’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 – Latrell Abbasi (Carthage) won by fall over Cash Tracy (Caney Valley HS) (Fall 3:33)
Round 2 – Latrell Abbasi (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Latrell Abbasi (Carthage) won by fall over Kenneth Kenneth (McDonald County) (Fall 3:30)
JV Boys 215 JVB Alex Revolorio’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.0 team points.

Round 1 – Alex Revolorio (Carthage) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Alex Revolorio (Carthage) won by decision over Garrett Bradley (Columbus HS) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3 – Logan Cure (Pittsburg HS) won by fall over Alex Revolorio (Carthage) (Fall 1:00)

Senior Bradyn Tate poses with his 1st place medal at 138 lbs. at the Platte County Invitational. Crystal Brown / CNO

The Carthage varsity boys wrestling team traveled to Platte County the following weekend for the Platte County Invitational tournament.  Senior Bradyn Tate brought home the championship title at 138 lbs., pinning his opponents in seven of his nine matches on the weekend.  Tate wrestled Mid-Buchanan’s Ryder Coons for the 8-1 decision in the 1st place match. Freshman Caden Groom (113 lbs.) was the next highest place winner for the Tigers, securing a fourth place finish, and bonus points in his second round with a fall over Belton’s Bryce Hodgson. Tanner Putt finished in 5th place at the tournament, with narrow losses in round six to Landon Lawson of St. Michael (3-1 decision) and Jaxson Shute of Platte County (6-4 decision).  165 lb. Lenny Escobar also finished fifth at the tournament, and scored bonus points in five of the nine rounds, with four falls and a major decision. David Recinos, 215 lbs., placed fifth, as well, with three falls and a major decision on the day.  The team brought home a 7th place finish overall.

52nd Platte County Inv Results for Carthage

January 20, 2024

7th place, 223 points

106 Tanner Putt (23-4) placed 5th and scored 27.0 team points.

·       Round 1 – Tanner Putt (Carthage) 23-4 won by fall over Kale Smithee (Smithville) 14-18 (Fall 4:10)

·       Round 2 – Tanner Putt (Carthage) 23-4 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 3 – Tanner Putt (Carthage) 23-4 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 4 – Tanner Putt (Carthage) 23-4 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 5 – Tanner Putt (Carthage) 23-4 won by fall over Kale Martin (Oak Grove) 18-7 (Fall 5:53)

·       Round 6 – Landon Lane (St Michael) 10-6 won by decision over Tanner Putt (Carthage) 23-4 (Dec 3-1)

·       Round 7 – Jaxson Shute (Platte County) 20-3 won by decision over Tanner Putt (Carthage) 23-4 (Dec 6-4)

·       Cons. Semi – Tanner Putt (Carthage) 23-4 won by fall over Chase Youngwirth (Hannibal) 1-5 (Fall 1:52)

·       5th Place Match – Tanner Putt (Carthage) 23-4 won by fall over Wyett Shipman (Excelsior Springs) 14-11 (Fall 2:54)

113 Caden Groom (16-10) placed 4th and scored 21.0 team points.

·       Round 1 – Caden Groom (Carthage) 16-10 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 2 – Caden Groom (Carthage) 16-10 won by fall over Bryce Hodgson (Belton) 3-26 (Fall 2:52)

·       Round 3 – Caden Groom (Carthage) 16-10 won by decision over Parker Lock (Helias) 18-9 (Dec 5-0)

·       Round 4 – Caden Groom (Carthage) 16-10 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 5 – Caden Groom (Carthage) 16-10 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 6 – Caden Groom (Carthage) 16-10 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 7 – Austin Brown (Hannibal) 31-3 won by fall over Caden Groom (Carthage) 16-10 (Fall 5:19)

·       Semifinal – Parker Lutz (St Michael) 14-5 won by major decision over Caden Groom (Carthage) 16-10 (MD 16-7)

·       3rd Place Match – Jaxson Scott (Olathe North) 28-7 won by decision over Caden Groom (Carthage) 16-10 (Dec 3-1)

120 Wyatt Hole (15-15) placed 7th and scored 16.0 team points.

·       Round 1 – Wyatt Hole (Carthage) 15-15 won by decision over Alex Wieberg (Helias) 15-17 (Dec 7-6)

·       Round 2 – Wyatt Hole (Carthage) 15-15 won in sudden victory – 1 over Grady Coons (Mid-Buchanan) 13-10 (SV-1 4-2)

·       Round 3 – Keegan Martin (Oak Grove) 11-14 won by major decision over Wyatt Hole (Carthage) 15-15 (MD 11-2)

·       Round 4 – Wyatt Hole (Carthage) 15-15 won by fall over Liam Bowles (St James) 1-5 (Fall 4:44)

·       Round 5 – Jaylen Civil (Warrensburg) 20-9 won by tech fall over Wyatt Hole (Carthage) 15-15 (TF-1.5 4:51 (23-7))

·       Round 6 – Cooper Collins (Excelsior Springs) 25-4 won by fall over Wyatt Hole (Carthage) 15-15 (Fall 0:43)

·       Round 7 – Wyatt Hole (Carthage) 15-15 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Cons. Semi – Austin Stevick (St Michael) 12-6 won by fall over Wyatt Hole (Carthage) 15-15 (Fall 1:37)

·       7th Place Match – Wyatt Hole (Carthage) 15-15 won by medical forfeit over Keegan Martin (Oak Grove) 11-14 (M. For.)

132 Aydan Nye (6-7) placed 12th and scored 4.0 team points.

·       Round 1 – Will Burchard (St James) 7-1 won by major decision over Aydan Nye (Carthage) 6-7 (MD 10-2)

·       Round 2 – Aydan Nye (Carthage) 6-7 won by decision over Justus Griffith (Warrensburg) 13-16 (Dec 10-9)

·       Round 3 – Blake Samuelson (Olathe North) 22-9 won by injury default over Aydan Nye (Carthage) 6-7 (Inj. 2:23)

·       Round 4 – Javarien Jeffries (William Chrisman) 6-2 won by major decision over Aydan Nye (Carthage) 6-7 (MD 17-9)

·       Round 5 – Aydan Nye (Carthage) 6-7 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 6 – Travis Birkenmaier (Blue Springs) 17-16 won by fall over Aydan Nye (Carthage) 6-7 (Fall 1:04)

·       Round 7 – Cooper Kirkham (Mid-Buchanan) 12-7 won by major decision over Aydan Nye (Carthage) 6-7 (MD 14-3)

138 Bradyn Tate (32-2) placed 1st and scored 48.0 team points.

·       Round 1 – Bradyn Tate (Carthage) 32-2 won by fall over Cannon Hutchcraft (Smithville JV) 10-15 (Fall 2:21)

·       Round 2 – Bradyn Tate (Carthage) 32-2 won by fall over Korbin Schmidli (Blue Springs) 16-21 (Fall 2:49)

·       Round 3 – Bradyn Tate (Carthage) 32-2 won by decision over Drake Brinkley (Hannibal) 25-8 (Dec 4-1)

·       Round 4 – Bradyn Tate (Carthage) 32-2 won by fall over Jackson Woolsey (Platte County) 1-19 (Fall 2:43)

·       Round 5 – Bradyn Tate (Carthage) 32-2 won by fall over Tommy Barnes (St James) 2-5 (Fall 3:23)

·       Round 6 – Bradyn Tate (Carthage) 32-2 won by fall over Namir Franklin (Olathe North) 9-10 (Fall 1:42)

·       Round 7 – Bradyn Tate (Carthage) 32-2 won by fall over Ryder Coons (Mid-Buchanan) 23-6 (Fall 3:41)

·       Semifinal – Bradyn Tate (Carthage) 32-2 won by fall over Lucas Barry (St Michael) 13-7 (Fall 4:39)

·       1st Place Match – Bradyn Tate (Carthage) 32-2 won by decision over Ryder Coons (Mid-Buchanan) 23-6 (Dec 8-1)

144 Israel (Yosvin) Perez (12-15) placed 6th and scored 19.0 team points.

·       Round 1 – Robert Atkinson (Van Horn) 9-18 won in sudden victory – 1 over Israel (Yosvin) Perez (Carthage) 12-15 (SV-1 6-4)

·       Round 2 – Israel (Yosvin) Perez (Carthage) 12-15 won by decision over Braden Knipp (St. Michael JV) 3-4 (Dec 7-4)

·       Round 3 – Jack Johnson (Platte County) 10-7 won by tech fall over Israel (Yosvin) Perez (Carthage) 12-15 (TF-1.5 5:59 (18-3))

·       Round 4 – Israel (Yosvin) Perez (Carthage) 12-15 won by fall over Preston Gunlock (William Chrisman) 8-16 (Fall 1:49)

·       Round 5 – Cody Culp (Hannibal) 18-0 won by fall over Israel (Yosvin) Perez (Carthage) 12-15 (Fall 1:46)

·       Round 6 – Israel (Yosvin) Perez (Carthage) 12-15 won by medical forfeit over Braeden Pickens (Blue Springs) 7-13 (M. For.)

·       Round 7 – Israel (Yosvin) Perez (Carthage) 12-15 won by fall over Riley Smith (Blue Springs JV) 12-16 (Fall 5:04)

·       Cons. Semi – Israel (Yosvin) Perez (Carthage) 12-15 won by decision over Jordan Baar (Belton) 15-15 (Dec 8-2)

·       5th Place Match – Benjamin Holee (Helias) 18-19 won by fall over Israel (Yosvin) Perez (Carthage) 12-15 (Fall 5:57)

157 Kort Reynolds (5-14) placed 16th and scored 2.0 team points.

·       Round 1 – Shane Leary (Platte County) 18-9 won by fall over Kort Reynolds (Carthage) 5-14 (Fall 3:12)

·       Round 2 – Carter McDonald (Mid-Buchanan JV) 4-13 won by fall over Kort Reynolds (Carthage) 5-14 (Fall 5:29)

·       Round 3 – Alex Hutchcraft (Smithville) 32-5 won by fall over Kort Reynolds (Carthage) 5-14 (Fall 1:16)

·       Round 4 – Jared Meineker (Belton) 15-24 won by fall over Kort Reynolds (Carthage) 5-14 (Fall 2:22)

·       Round 5 – Tanner Allen (Hannibal) 13-5 won by fall over Kort Reynolds (Carthage) 5-14 (Fall 1:32)

·       Round 6 – Kort Reynolds (Carthage) 5-14 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 7 – Lance Barry (St. Michael JV) 6-6 won by fall over Kort Reynolds (Carthage) 5-14 (Fall 4:35)

165 Lenny Escobar (16-14) placed 5th and scored 26.0 team points.

·       Round 1 – Nate Lawhon (Smithville) 19-13 won by major decision over Lenny Escobar (Carthage) 16-14 (MD 16-6)

·       Round 2 – Lenny Escobar (Carthage) 16-14 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 3 – Trevor Vasquez (Olathe North) 6-2 won by decision over Lenny Escobar (Carthage) 16-14 (Dec 6-2)

·       Round 4 – Lenny Escobar (Carthage) 16-14 won by fall over Jaxson Essig (Hannibal JV) 7-25 (Fall 1:18)

·       Round 5 – Lenny Escobar (Carthage) 16-14 won by fall over Trace Marr (Warrensburg) 14-19 (Fall 2:49)

·       Round 6 – Darrel Smith (Platte County JV) 8-4 won by decision over Lenny Escobar (Carthage) 16-14 (Dec 11-4)

·       Round 7 – Lenny Escobar (Carthage) 16-14 won by fall over Kota Triplett (Excelsior Springs) 5-7 (Fall 1:55)

·       Cons. Semi – Lenny Escobar (Carthage) 16-14 won by fall over Austin Closser (Hannibal) 8-9 (Fall 3:37)

·       5th Place Match – Lenny Escobar (Carthage) 16-14 won by major decision over Kevin Taylor (Platte County) 12-10 (MD 11-3)

190 Alexander Salas-Marquez (11-15) placed 6th and scored 19.0 team points.

·       Round 1 – Jameson Lyons (Belton) 14-6 won by decision over Alexander Salas-Marquez (Carthage) 11-15 (Dec 3-0)

·       Round 2 – Alexander Salas-Marquez (Carthage) 11-15 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 3 – Alexander Salas-Marquez (Carthage) 11-15 won by decision over Brayden Jokerst (Olathe North) 15-17 (Dec 6-2)

·       Round 4 – Logan Montoya (Helias) 35-0 won by fall over Alexander Salas-Marquez (Carthage) 11-15 (Fall 0:33)

·       Round 5 – Alexander Salas-Marquez (Carthage) 11-15 won by fall over Anthony Loring (William Chrisman) 8-12 (Fall 5:16)

·       Round 6 – Brodie Purtle (St Michael) 14-4 won by fall over Alexander Salas-Marquez (Carthage) 11-15 (Fall 2:18)

·       Round 7 – Alexander Salas-Marquez (Carthage) 11-15 won by fall over Aspen Large (Mid-Buchanan) 0-8 (Fall 1:46)

·       Cons. Semi – Alexander Salas-Marquez (Carthage) 11-15 won by fall over Thomas Bolling (Blue Springs) 13-12 (Fall 3:39)

·       5th Place Match – Jameson Lyons (Belton) 14-6 won by decision over Alexander Salas-Marquez (Carthage) 11-15 (Dec 8-3)

215 David Recinos (21-6) placed 5th and scored 26.0 team points.

·       Round 1 – David Recinos (Carthage) 21-6 won by fall over Will Sapp (Smithville) 6-10 (Fall 4:25)

·       Round 2 – David Recinos (Carthage) 21-6 won by fall over Nathan Reiter (St James) 1-4 (Fall 3:34)

·       Round 3 – Lane Crowley (Excelsior Springs) 16-10 won by decision over David Recinos (Carthage) 21-6 (Dec 5-3)

·       Round 4 – David Recinos (Carthage) 21-6 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 5 – Jake Fernandez (Platte County) 20-3 won by fall over David Recinos (Carthage) 21-6 (Fall 1:01)

·       Round 6 – David Recinos (Carthage) 21-6 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 7 – David Recinos (Carthage) 21-6 won by fall over Logan Dobosz (Mid-Buchanan JV) 1-16 (Fall 1:50)

·       Cons. Semi – David Recinos (Carthage) 21-6 won by decision over Cam`Ron Morris (Belton) 12-17 (Dec 5-3)

·       5th Place Match – David Recinos (Carthage) 21-6 won by major decision over Reid Kearfott (Warrensburg) 17-15 (MD 11-3)

285 Jaxton Lopez (7-7) placed 8th and scored 15.0 team points.

·       Round 1 – Jaxton Lopez (Carthage) 7-7 received a bye () (Bye)

·       Round 2 – Gabriel Stimac (St James) 2-4 won by fall over Jaxton Lopez (Carthage) 7-7 (Fall 0:39)

·       Round 3 – Jaxton Lopez (Carthage) 7-7 won by fall over Bryce Allen (Helias) 20-13 (Fall 0:47)

·       Round 4 – Jaxton Lopez (Carthage) 7-7 won by fall over Grant McGinnis (Oak Grove) 12-18 (Fall 3:44)

·       Round 5 – Jaxton Lopez (Carthage) 7-7 won by fall over Jaylen Mitchell (Van Horn) 14-15 (Fall 2:50)

·       Round 6 – Quinn Lightle (Platte County) 14-9 won by fall over Jaxton Lopez (Carthage) 7-7 (Fall 0:26)

·       Round 7 – Sampson Stillwell (St Michael) 20-1 won by fall over Jaxton Lopez (Carthage) 7-7 (Fall 0:41)

·       Cons. Semi – Clayton Carr (Smithville) 10-21 won by fall over Jaxton Lopez (Carthage) 7-7 (Fall 4:28)

·       7th Place Match – Bryce Allen (Helias) 20-13 won by fall over Jaxton Lopez (Carthage) 7-7 (Fall 3:24)

-Advertisement-