Carthage Wrestlers celebrate Senior Night with victory over Joplin

0
1126
Senior wrestlers reveal their vintage navy singlets as a throwback to Coach Brown’s first years of coaching at Carthage High School. Crystal Brown / Carthage News Online

In a season plagued by uncertainty, Carthage wrestlers took to the mats to honor their senior teammates and claim the “W” against Joplin at their second home dual.  Introductions of wrestlers and their parents started the evening, and the seniors surprised Coach Kenny Brown by bringing back the old navy blue singlets that he was so fond of. 

“The navy singlets hold a special place in my heart, since that was worn when I started out here as the head coach in 2002.  Our administration has always made sure we have the best equipment and facilities; it’s just hard to beat the atmosphere of the old, cramped auxiliary gym and those navy uniforms.  It means a lot to me that the boys understood that and were willing to get approval from Dr. Baker, Mr. Huntley and Mr. Holderbaum to do something that holds a lot of memories,” Brown said. 

This year’s seniors included Carlos Reyes – 120 lbs., Dagan Sappington – 132 lbs., Brayden Benefiel – 145 lbs., DJ Witt – 152 lbs., Creed Lambeth – 160 lbs., James Chuta – 182 lbs., Obed Gonzalez – 195 lbs., Alexis Vasquez – 220 lbs., and Chastin Utter and Hiram Schuur at 285 lbs.

-Advertisement-
Senior wrestlers and managers are recognized on this year’s Senior Night. Crystal Brown / Carthage News Online

Here are the Carthage Wrestling results from our dual with Joplin on 12/15/20.  Carthage is now 4-0 on the season. 

Carthage—50

Joplin—15

 

Individual Results

Weight—Name—Grade—Season Record

106—Joshua Griffith—9—(7-1)

Lost by decision 6-12 to Sam Melton

 

113—Bradyn Tate—9—(7-1)

Won by forfeit

 

120—Carlos Reyes—12—(7-1)

Won by technical fall 18-2 over Trace Sargent

 

126—Kip Castor—10—(3-3)

Won by decision 5-3 over Rocky Walker

 

132—Dagan Sappington—12—(7-1)

Won by technical fall 18-3 over Josiah Vaughn

 

138—Eli Sneed—11—(7-1)

Won by fall in 2:58 over Johnathaon Burke

 

145—Davion King—10—(7-1)

Won by fall in 1:20 over Reese Macios

 

152—Gabe Lambeth—10—(3-2)

Won by major decision 13-3 over Jack Stanley

 

160—Grey Petticrew—10—(5-2)

Lost by fall in 1:05 to Brenden Mynatt

 

170—Lucas Lund—10—(0-1)

Lost by decision 5-9 to Drew VanGilder

 

182—Luke Gall—10—(7-1)

Won by fall in 2:44 over Draven VanGilder

 

195—Obed Gonzalez—12—(2-2)

Won by forfeit

 

220—Kanen Vogt—11—(6-2)

Won by decision 4-0 over Scott Lowe

 

285—Alexis Vasquez—12—(3-1)

Lost by decision 2-3 to Gunner Price

 

Junior Varsity Results

113—Alberto Sales—9—(3-1)

Lost by fall in 1:00 to Orion Norris

 

113—Christofer Gonzalez—9—(2-3)

Won by fall in 5:25 over Orion Norris

 

120—Christian Brown—11—(4-1)

Won by decision 5-2 over Freddy Cerrato-Martinez

 

120—Walter Reyes-Mojica—11—(0-3)

Lost by decision 4-9 to Freddy Cerrato-Martinez

 

126—Mason Rustad—10—(4-1)

Won by fall in 4:38 over Landyn Midcap

 

138—Byron Lopez-11—(6-1)

Won by fall in 0:44 over Joel Blake

 

145—Lucas Jones—10—(2-0)

Won by technical fall 16-0 over Hadley Dixon

 

145—Mark Hernandez—10—(1-3)

Lost by fall in 3:56 to Hadley Dixon

 

152—D.J. Witt—12—(4-0)

Won by fall in 1:28 over Ty Bebee

 

152—Grant Lasley—11—(3-1)

Won by fall in 1:19 over Ty Bebee

 

160—Ben Rogers—9—(1-2)

Lost by fall in 0:43 to Johnny Williams

 

160—Elvis Vasquez—9—(0-3)

Lost by fall in 3:02 to Johnny Williams

 

182—James Chuta—12—(3-1)

Won by fall in 3:08 over Jacob Britton

 

182—Adolfo Ordoñez—9—(0-1)

Lost by fall in 3:02 to Jacob Britton

 

195—Brian Zuniga—10—(2-1)

Lost by fall in 3:05 to Landon Brockman

 

220—Cristian Salas—11—(5-0)

Won by fall in 3:39 over Luke Gunn

 

220—Anthony Salas—10—(5-0)

Won by fall in 0;51 over Luke Gunn

 

285—Malachi Housh—9—(2-2)

Won by decision 3-1 over Stone Karcher

 

285—Chastin Utter—12—(1-3)

Lost by fall in 2:15 to Stone Karcher

-Advertisement-