Carthage Wrestling wraps up holiday schedule at home

0
97
Freshman Grady Huntley works for a pin against Lee's Summit. Crystal Brown / CNO

The Carthage Wrestling team did not sit on their heels during Christmas break.  December 16-17th the team traveled to Harrisonville for their annual holiday tournament, albeit without members of the lineup who were out for various reasons.  Of the six open weight classes Carthage had, one was due to injury and four were due to illness.  Coach Kenny Brown commented on the slim lineup: “This has just not been our year dealing with injury and sickness.  We knew it was making its way through the school and households, so the best we can do is stress to the kids the importance of eating healthy, good hygiene and letting us know if they’re feeling bad so no one else gets sick.  It got me, too, and I had to leave the tournament early.  Seems like no one is safe this year.”

Despite The lack of numbers, Carthage still managed to finish ninth out of twenty teams, with two individual champions in Bradyn Tate (132 lbs.) and Davion King (165 lbs.)

Here are the Carthage Wrestling Results from the Harrisonville Holiday Tournament on 12/16-17/22.

Team Scores

-Advertisement-

1—Marlow OK—837

2—Mid-Buchanan—738

3—Helias—670

4—Carl Junction—634

5—Branson—580

6—Pacific—561

7—Camdenton—503

8—Harrisonville—490.5

9—Carthage—480

10—Van Horn—446

11—Warrensburg—431

12—St. Joe Benton—398.5

13—Warrenton—394.5

14—Southern Boone—354

15—Rockwood Summit—333.5

16—Monett—330

16—Webb City—330

18—Smith-Cotton—279.5

19—St. Charles—222

20—William Chrisman—166

Individual Results

Weight—Name—Grade—Tournament Record—Season Record—Placement

106—Tanner Putt—10—(3-2)—(8-5)—5th

Lost by decision 2-3 to Emanuel McCauley—Warrenton

Won by fall in 0:57 over Dayton Dunn—Warrensburg

Lost by decision 0-5 to Carter Foglesong—Carl Junction

Won by fall in 1:00 over Tyler Pearish—Webb City

Won by decision 4-2 over Grant Schuster—Mid-Buchanan

113—OPEN due to illness

120—Grady Huntley—9—(4-3)—(6-4)—DNP

Won by decision 4-1 over Kohen Lamons—Rockwood Summit

Lost by fall in 3:54 to Luke DeVenney—Harrisonville

Lost by fall in 1:28 to Jeremiah Kassing—Warrenton

Won by fall in 1:15 over Jonathan Dozier—St. Joe Benton

Won by fall in 3:42 over Justus Griffith–Warrensburg

Lost by fall in 1:57 to Joshua Kassing—Warrenton

Won by fall in 4:30 over Kohen Lamons—Rockwood Summit

126—Aydan Nye—10—(5-2)—(9-6)—DNP

Lost by technical fall 0-16 to Grant Leininger—Southern Boone

Lost by fall in 0:47 to Gehrig Furr—Marlow

Won by decision 10-4 over El Stein—Branson

Won by decision 14-8 over Isaac Schatzer—Helias

Won by decision 6-0 over Gabe Hunter—Harrisonville

Won by decision 5-2 over Carson Ruda—Branson

Won by decision 14-7 over Eli Stein—Branson

132—Bradyn Tate—11—(7-0)—(15-0)—1st

Won by fall in 3:10 over Tate Martin—Pacific

Won by fall in 1:40 over Johnathon Mutarelli—Branson

Won by fall in 2:58 over Keyen Soto–Warrensburg

Won by fall in 5:27 over Max Matthews—Carl Junction

Won by fall in 2:54 over Levi South—St. Charles

Won by fall in 4:30 over Brayden Bowman—Marlow

Won by decision 7-1 over Dominick Paige—Van Horn

138—OPEN

144—OPEN due to illness

150—OPEN due to illness

157—Trey Nye—12—(3-3)—(11-4)—6th

Won by fall in 3:58 over John Berry—Rockwood Summit

Won by fall in 1:41 over Gunner Lee—Harrisonville

Lost by fall in 1:24 to Dexter Merrell—Carl Junction

Lost by fall in 2:48 to Eli Homan—Helias

Won by fall in 2:56 over Mason Lucas—Pacific

Lost by overtime decision 0-2 to Anthony Lombardo—Warrenton

165—Davion King—12—(5-0)—(13-0)—1st

Won by fall in 1:07 over Kayden Taylor—Harrisonville

Won by fall in 1:05 over Kaden Lee—St. Joe Benton

Won by fall in 1:55 over Buckley Rohan—Rockwood Summit

Won by fall in 2:57 over Tony Stewart—Carl Junction

Won by decision 7-0 over Zach Dawson—Marlow

175—Esvin Gonzalez—12—(3-3)—(3-3)—5th

Lost by fall in 0:35 to Zach Kelly—Mid=Buchanan

Lost by fall in 1:27 to Kale Weber—Harrisonville

Won by fall in 1:46 over Alex Lewis—Branson

Lost by fall in 2:33 to Jase Hunt—Marlow

Won by fall in 3:32 over Vershawn Dudley Jr.—William Chrisman

Won by fall in 4:19 over Cameron Shouse—Pacific

190—OPEN due to illness

215—OPEN due to injury

285—David Recinos—10—(5-2)—(13-3)—6th

Won by fall in 0:48 over Jacob Wulfert—St. Charles

Won by fall in 0:57 over Kris Seward—Van Horn

Won by fall in 5:02 over Porter Reed—Monett

Won by fall in 1:07 over Pablo Cortez—Harrisonville

Lost by fall in 6:38 to Kevin Machado—St. Joe Benton

Won by fall in 4:36 over Adrian Sanchez—Branson

Lost by overtime decision 2-3 to Porter Reed–Monett

Junior Alberto Sales prepares to pin his opponent from Ray-Pec. Crystal Brown / CNO

Carthage hosted some of the best class four teams in the state on December 28th for their annual dual tournament.  With six teams participating, the reigning state champions, Liberty, came into town ranked number one in the state, with Nixa at four and Columbia Hickman at five.  Carthage is currently ranked number ten as a team in class four competition.  While the day presented some of the toughest competition the boys will see until COC and state tournament, it also gives the team a chance to prepare for what lies ahead.  “The day took a toll, for sure,” said Head Coach, Kenny Brown.  “We had two kids the got fairly substantial injuries, which is never what you want.  Wrestling is a hard sport and you never want to see your kids injured.  Overall, I was pleased with the way the boys persevered and kept wrestling.  State isn’t going to be any easier, going from a three day to a two day tournament this year, so it’s important to condition our team to be able to endure more matches and meet up with some of those teams earlier in the year.”

Carthage went 2-3 on the day, with losses to Hickman, Liberty and Nixa, and wins over Lee’s Summit and Ray-Pec.

Here are the Carthage Wrestling Results from the Carthage Duals on 12/28/22.  Carthage next wrestles against Ozark at home on 01/05/23 starting at 5:30PM.

1—Liberty—(4-0)

2—Nixa—(4-1)

3—Hickman—(2-3)

4—Carthage—(2-3)

5—Ray-Pec—(2-3)

6—Lee’s Summit—(0-4)

Liberty and Lee’s Summit chose not to wrestle each other because they already have a dual scheduled in the next two weeks.

Individual Results listed in order of the duals

Weight—Name—Grade—Tournament Record—Season Record

1—Carthage 24 Hickman 54

2—Carthage 40 Lee’s Summit 34

3—Carthage 39 Ray-Pec 34

4—Carthage 12 Liberty 63

5—Carthage 34 Nixa 40

106—Tanner Putt—10—(2-3)—(10-8)

Lost by decision 0-6 to Andrew Wisner

Won by fall in 4:22 over Luke Nally

Lost by decision 7-8 to Kamdon VonHolten

Lost by fall in 1:54 to Cade Dunn

Won by forfeit

113—Alberto Sales—11—(2-3)—(8-5)

Lost by fall in 1:39 to Hank Benter

Won by forfeit

Lost by fall in 3:34 to Hurshell Loveland

Lost by fall in 0:33 to Devon Harrison

Won by forfeit

120—Grady Huntley—9—(3-2)—(9-6)

Lost by fall in 6:20 to Jason Hagger

Won by major decision 14-4 over Sean Creason

Won by fall in 4:26 over Dillon Jackman

Lost by fall in 1:22 to Hunter Taylor

Won by forfeit

126—Aydan Nye—10—(2-3)—(11-9)

Lost by fall in 4:31 to Jacob Huggans

Won by fall in 2:31 over A.J. Wishne

Won by decision 5-4 over Evan Gatlin

Lost by technical fall 2-18 to Cooper Rider

Lost by major decision 0-8 to Payton Link

132—Bradyn Tate—11—(3-2)—(18-2)

Lost by decision 2-8 to Hayden Benter

Won by decision 4-0 over Cooper Nally

Won by fall in 0:47 over Connor Gatlin

Won by decision 7-2 over Jaylen Halter

Lost by fall in 0:30 to Zan Fugitt

138—Brandon Perez—10—(1-4)—(3-6)

Lost by fall in 2:54 to Mark Herrell

Won by fall in 4:10 over William McBee

Lost by major decision 0-12 to Dawson Bales

Lost by fall in 5:03 to Peatro Davis

Lost by fall in 0:39 to Aidan Ward

144—Kip Castor—12—(3-2)—(7-5)

Won by fall in 1:23 over Trent McCarty

Lost by fall in 1:55 to Michael Foley

Won by fall in 3:14 over Maddox Jones

Lost by fall in 2:36 to Gavin Linsman

Won by decision 5-2 over Curtis Glossip

150—Grey Petticrew—12—(4-1)—(11-2)

Won by fall in 1:00 over Graeme Metzdorf

Won by fall in 0:44 over Leo Jackson

Won by fall in 1:56 over Bryce Gatlin

Lost by major decision 2-14 to Kolby McClain

Won by major decision 14-2 over Owen Diemoz

157—Trey Nye—12—(4-1)—(15-5)

Won by forfeit

Won by decision 11-4 over Fischer Thomas

Lost by decision 4-10 to Gavin Birkett

Won by overtime decision 13-11 over Isaiah Hung

Won by decision 11-10 over Tobias Thompson

165—Gabe Lambeth—12—(3-2)—(9-5)

Lost by fall in 2:54 to Luke Waldron

Lost by major decision 6-18 to Jackson Jones

Won by forfeit

Won by fall in 2:59 over Colt Nolin

Won by fall in 2:30 over Dylan Rebura

175—Esvin Gonzalez—12—(0-5—(3-8)

Lost by fall in 2:21 to Cole Harrell

Lost by fall in 2:42 to Roan McCarthy

Lost by fall in 0:47 to Patrick Martin

Lost by fall in 0:18 to Peyton Westfphal

Lost by fall in 1:29 to Nate Brower

190—Jamison Moser—10—(1-4)—(2-6)

Lost by fall in 0:26 to Drew Wooden

Lost by fall in 1:45 to Gunner Albin

Won by forfeit

Lost by fall in 0:51 to Donovan Hodges

Lost by fall in 0:39 to Avry Rutherford

215—OPEN

285—David Recinos—10—(1-2)—(14-4)

Won by fall in 2:36 over Wyatt Key

Lost by fall in 4:59 to Santino Avita

Lost by fall in 4:49 to Levi Hobbs

Withdrew from tournament due to injury